Movement Detroit 2014: Phase Three Lineup

Paxahau Events, producers of the annual Memorial Day weekend dance event adds more artists to its distinguished lineup, summing up this year’s bill at 118 performers. The third phase of the lineup includes a live performance by Ghostly International duo, Benoit & Sergio as well as label mate, Heathered Pearls. BBC Radio 1 resident and Movement favorite, Heidi will also make her way back to the festival, as will Lee Foss and Seth Troxler.

Legendary Detroit Techno collective, Underground Resistance (UR) will headline the 2014 Movement Electronic Music Festival, taking place Memorial Day weekend (May 24-26) inside Detroit’s Hart Plaza.

The 28 performances announced today, in alphabetical order, are as follows:

Amp Fiddler – live
Appian
Aran Daniels
Asher Perkins
Ben Negative
Benoit & Sergio – live
Christopher Jarvis
Cold English – live
Deadbeat
DJ Marky
Exhale
Gabi
Heathered Pearls
Heidi
Lee Foss
Max Cooper
May Roosevelt
Monty Luke
Moritz Von Oswald
Nightwave
Rai Knight
Secrets – live
Seth Troxler
Shackleton – live
Shadowbox
Shaun Reeves
Skream
UR Presents: Timeline – live
Detroit, Movement Festival,

The cost for a three-day weekend pass is currently $130 and grants fans general admission access to the festival grounds with in-and-out privileges.

The cost for a three-day VIP pass is currently $260 and includes many extras that can be found on the website.

Today’s lineup is in addition to the phase 1 & 2 announcements made by Paxahau, which included:

Action Bronson </strong>
Adam X – live
Adriatique
Altstadt Echo
Andrés, Anthony “Shake” Shakir
Baauer
Bicep
Black Asteroid – live
BMG
Bonobo – DJ set
Boys Noize
Brian Sanhaji – live
Carl Cox
Carl Craig
Chris Liebing
Claude VonStroke
Damian Lazarus
Daniel Avery
Dantiez Saunderson
DBX – live
Delano Smith
Dixon
DJ 3000
DJ Godfather b2b DJ Zebo; feat. MC Flipside
DJ Hyperactive
DJ Minx
DJ Psycho
DJ Snake
DJ Sneak
Donor
DTM 2×4 DJ Seoul & T. Linder
Dustin Zahn
Ed Rush & Optical
Eddie Fowlkes
Escort – live
Flosstradamus
Function – live
Golf Clap
Green Velvet
Jacques Greene – live
Jamie Jones
Jeff Mills, Jimmy Edgar
John Digweed
Julio Bashmore
Just Blaze
Justin Martin
Keith Kemp
Kenny Larkin
Kevin Reynolds – live
Kevin Saunderson Presents: ORIGINS
Kode9
Konkrete Jungle Detroit
Loco Dice
Los Hermanos – live
Luis Flores
Maceo Plex
Malik Alston – live
Marco Carola
Martin Buttrich – live
Marques Wyatt
Metro Area – live
Michael Mayer
Miguel Migs
Mike Huckaby
Monoloc
Moon Boots
Move D
Niko Marks – live
Octave One – live
Orphx – live
Oscar Mulero
Perseus
Pete Tong
Project 313 – live
Raíz
Richie Hawtin
RiFF RAFF
Robert Hood – live
Sean Deason
Simian Mobile Disco
Stacey “Hotwaxx” Hale
Stacey Pullen
Tale of Us
Terrence Dixon
The Martinez Brothers
Tiga
tINI
Tourist – live
Voices from the Lake – live
Zeitgeber (Speedy J & Lucy) – live

Movement Electronic Music Festival also releases single day tickets and a day-by-day festival schedule, available online at www.movement.us

Photo credits: Douglas Wojciechowski